МЕМОРИАЛЬНЫЙ КОМПЛЕКС
ПОЛИТИЧЕСКИХ РЕПРЕССИЙ
ГОСУДАРСТВЕННОЕ АВТОНОМНОЕ УЧРЕЖДЕНИЕ КУЛЬТУРЫ ПЕРМСКОГО КРАЯ

Версия для слабовидящих

Версия для слабовидящих


Новости

24.10.2016

Program All-Russian Scientific and Practical Conference: «GULAG: Echo of War and Echo of Victory» October 26-29

Program

All-Russian Scientific and Practical Conference:

«GULAG: Echo of War and Echo of Victory»

October 26-29, 2016, Perm Krai, Chusovoy District, Kuchino village


Conference Organizers:
  • Institute of World History, Russian Academy of Sciences;
  • Memorial Complex of Political Repressions;
  • Department of World History, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia;
Organizing Committee:
  • Ishchenko V.V., Candidate of History, Deputy Director of the Institute of World History, Russian Academy of Sciences – Chairman of Organizing Committee;
  • Belyaeva N.V, Member of the Presidium of the Russian Museums Union, Member of the Public Chamber of the Perm Krai, President of the Perm State Art Gallery;
  • Semakova N.Y., Director of the Memorial Complex of Political Repressions;
  • Kantor Y.Z., Doctor of History, Professor, Department of World History, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia – Scientific Director of Conference;


From 26 to 29 October 2016 in the Memorial Complex of Political Repressions (Perm Krai, Chusovoy District, Kuchino village) will be held All-Russian Scientific and Practical Conference: «GULAG: Echo of War and Echo of Victory». In the year of 75th anniversary of the Great Patriotic War, difficult, tragic and insufficiently-known topics are particularly important. Issues of the Conference are consonant with the State Program of Commemorating the Memory of Victims of Political Repression, which was signed by Russian Government in 2015.

The Great Patriotic War became an ordeal for the Soviet people and revealed a lot of economic, social and political problems need to be solved during the war and after it. One of the «faultless and inexhaustible» economic resources was the use of prison labor. Prison labor in industry and agriculture during the war, the GULAG role in the military economy system, the transformation of policy in respect of prisoners has become a topic for discussions by historians, economists, lawyers.

The theme of memorizing the GULAG history and its victims and its museum reflections is also important for both professional and public discussion. Kuchino village was chosen as the conference venue because the Memorial Complex of Political Repressions is operating on the site of former camp which was opened in autumn 1946.

First Day. October 26 (Wednesday)

13:00 - 14:00 Press conference about All-Russian Scientific and Practical Conference: «GULAG: Echo of War and Echo of Victory» (Perm, Interfax, Petropavlovskaya street, 41, Business Centre «Grand», office 210)

During the day: Transfer Conference participants from Perm to Kuchino village, Chusovoy District and Chysovoy.

Second Day. October 27 (Thursday)

09:00 – 11:00 Transfer to Perm, Gagarin avenue, 10 (Office of the Organizing Committee)

11:00 Departure to Kuchino village

Visit to V.P. Astafyev’s Museum (by applications)

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch (Club)

15:00 – 16:00 Excursion to the Memorial Complex of Political Repressions

16:00 – 16:15 Signing Agreement about Cooperation between Perm State Archive of Modern History and the Memorial Complex of Political Repressions (living barrack, Strict Regime area)

16:15 – 16:45 The opening ceremony of the exhibition «A Long Return» (living barrack, Strict Regime area)

16:45 – 17:00 Transfer to the area of Special Regime

17:00 – 17:30 Presentation of the reconstructed motor vehicle for transfer prisoners «Autozak» (area of Special Regime)

17:30 – 18:30 The opening ceremony of the exhibition «National Place of Memory» (barrack in the area of Special Regime)

18:30 – 18:45 Transfer to the area of Strict Regime

19:00 – 20:00 Dinner (Club)

20:00 – 21:00 Pre-premiere performance on the play by L.M. Timofeev «Expectation» in a joint project between the Memorial Complex of Political Repressions and Perm branch of the Union of Theatre Workers of the Russian Federation (living barrack, Strict Regime area)

21:15 Departure to Chusovoy

Third Day. October 28 (Friday)

08:00 Transfer Conference participants from Perm, Gagarin avenue, 10 to the Memorial Complex of Political Repressions

09:00 Transfer Conference participants from Chusovoy to the Memorial Complex of Political Repressions

Daily Routine

09:00 – 10:00 Conference Registration (Headquarters)

10:00 – 10:30 Salutations

10:30 – 12:15 Plenary Session

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (Club)

14:00 – 16:30 Section Meetings (Headquarters)

16:30 – 17:15 Coffee break

17:15 – 18:30 Discussion «Memory behind the barbed wire»

19:00 Dinner (Club)

21:00 Departure to Perm and Chusovoy

Welcome greetings

Belyaeva Nadezhda Vladimirovna, Member of the Presidium of Russian Museums Union, Member of the Public Chamber of Perm Krai, President of the Perm State Art Gallery;

Ishchenko Viktor Vladimirovich, Candidate of historical Sciences, Deputy Director of the Institute of World History, Russian Academy of Sciences – Chairman of Organizing Committee;

Kantor Yuliya Zorachovna, Doctor of historical Sciences, Professor, Department of World History, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia – Scientific Director of Conference;

Semakova Natalia Yurievna, Director of the Memorial Complex of Political Repressions.

10:30 – 12:15 Plenary Session

Work schedule:

Plenary Presentation –20 minutes

Section Meeting Presentation – 20 minutes

Conference working language – Russian

Moderator – Belyaeva Nadezhda Vladimirovna

Ishchenko Viktor Vladimirovich (Moscow), Candidate of historical Sciences, Deputy Director of the Institute of World History, Russian Academy of Sciences

«Reminiscences of GULAG in the context of memorials of the World War II»

Milbach Vladimir Spartakovich (St. Petersburg), Doctor of historical Sciences, Professor, Department of Humanitarian Disciplines, Mikhail’s Military Artillery Academy

«Mass Political Repressions in Red Army during the Pre-War Years. Ural Military District»

Kuzminykh Alexandr Leonidovich (Vologda), Doctor of historical Sciences, Professor, Department of Philosophy and History, Vologda Institute of Law and Economics of the Federal Penitentiary Service Russia

«The labor of Prisoners of War and Interned Persons as a Factor of Soviet Economic Development (1939-1956)»

Raikova Vera Alekseevna (St. Petersburg), Candidate of historical Sciences, Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia

«The Problem of GULAG in the Soviet-American relationships during the World War II: morally-ethical dimensions of allied relationships»

Trofimov Maksim Pavlovich (Perm), Candidate of historical Sciences, Deputy Director of the Memorial Complex of Political Repressions

«Topic ”GULAG and War” in the Museum Activities (by the example of museums in Perm Krai)»

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (Club)

14:00 – 16:30 Section Meetings

Section 1.

Moderator - Ishchenko Viktor Vladimirovich

Kovalev Boris Nikolaevich (St. Petersburg),
Doctor of historical Sciences, Leading Researcher, Saint Petersburg Institute of History of the Russian Academy of Sciences

«Tricolor on Camp Beds. Spanish Prisoners of War and Interned Persons in Soviet Camps»

Lebedeva Natalia Sergeevna (Moscow), Candidate of historical Sciences, Leading Researcher, Institute of World History, Russian Academy of Sciences

«Poles in Sevzherdorlag, 1939-1941»

Safonova Olesia Viktorovna (Yakutia), Museum of History and Regional Studies, Lensky District, Republic Sakha, Director of Museum

Mamontova Maria Sergeevna (Yakutia), Museum of History and Regional Studies, Lensky District, Republic Sakha, Guide

«Germans of Volga region in the History of Lensky District»

Kuznetsov Igor Nikolaevich (Minsk), Candidate of historical Sciences, Associate Professor, Department of Diplomatic and Consular Service, Faculty of International Relations, Belarusian State University

«Mass Shooting of Prisoners in NKVD Camps in BSSR in 1941»

Suslov Mikhail Grigorevich (Perm), Doctor of historical Sciences, Professor, Department of the Ancient and Modern History of Russia, Perm State University

«Patriotism behind the Barbed Wire as One of the Victory Factors in Great Patriotic War»

Belov Dmitry Aleksandrovich (Volgograd), Candidate of historical Sciences, Director of the Centre of Regional History and Patriotic Education

«Construction the Railway “Stalingrad – Saratov” by Prisoners and its Role during the Stalingrad Battle»

Shevyrin Sergey Andreevich (Perm), Candidate of historical Sciences, Associate Professor, Perm State Humanitarian-Pedagogical University

«”Sharashki” in Molotov region during the Great Patriotic War»

Korobenina Lubov Olegovna (Norilsk), Chairman of the Sector of Scientific Information, Museum of Exploration and Development History of Norilsk Industrial District

«Norilsk Nickel front»

Vasilyeva Aleksandra Igorevna (Tomsk), Research Assistant, Tomsk Regional Museum, Memorial Museum «NKVD Prison»

«”They also forged Victory”: Special Settlers in Narymsky Krai during the Great Patriotic War»

Section 2.

Moderator – Raikova Vera Alekseevna

Pantio Dmitry (Poland),
Expert, Museum of the World War II

«Poles in GULAG. 1940-1945. Museum’s Documents and Evidences»

Kantor Yuliya Zorachovna (St. Petersburg), Doctor of historical Sciences, Professor, Department of World History, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia

«The Fate of Captain Hosenfeld: What Remains Off Screen of the film “The Pianist” by R. Polanski»

Demidenko Yuliya Borisovna (St. Petersburg), Deputy Director for Science, Museum of the History of St. Petersburg

«The Fate of One Museum: between GULAG and War»

Morozova Elena Ivanovna (Syktyvkar),Research by Section of the History, National Museum of the Republic of Komi

«Sociological Sketch by P.A. Sorokin (The Fate of Stalin Prize Winners Who Have Been in GULAG)»

Dzuman Oksana Vladimirovna (Labytnangi), Expert, City Museum of Local Lore of Labytnangi

«GULAG Footsteps and Witnesses in Yamal»

Lastovsky Dmitry Alekseevich (Samara), Research Assistant, Samara Museum for Historical and Regional Studies named after P.V. Alabin

«Camps in Kuibyshev Region in the end of 1930-s – 1940-s. Construction of Objects of Special Importance. Museum Reflection»

Grytsenko Vadim Nikolaevich (Nadym), Chief Researcher, Arctic Research Center of the Yamal-Nenets Autonomous District

«After-War GULAG by the Example of 501-st and 503-rd Building Sites. Prisoners and Free Persons»

Antipina Tatiana Anatolyevna (Krasnovishersk), Director of the Krasnovishersk Museum for Regional and Local Studies

«Vishlag: Unknown Pages of Life during the War»

Astashkin Dmitry Yurievich (Novgorod the Great), Candidate of historical Sciences, Associate Professor, Department of Journalism, Yaroslav-the-Wise Novgorod State University

«German War Criminals and Paradox of Camps Justice (by the Example of Erwin Schule’s Court Case»

16:30 – 17:15 Coffee break

17:15 – 18:30 Discussion «Memory behind the barbed wire» (Headquarters)

Moderator – Dymarsky Vitaly Naumovich, Journalist, Columnist, Editor-in-Chief of the History Magazine «Diletant» (Moscow)

19:00 Dinner (Club)

21:00 Departure to Perm and Chusovoy

Fourth Day. October 29 (Saturday)

9:00 – 10:00 Breakfast (place of stay)

10:00 Departure to Perm

Visit to Perm Museums (by applications)